QUESTION

What are my options for my son not to be tried as an adult after touching his sisters inappropriately?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughters’ age 14 and 7 reported me about their brother touching them. I then went to get him help with inpatient counseling or something similar via DSS and it was turned over to law enforcement due to him being now 16. He is otherwise a straight A, honor roll student who is in early college drug and alcohol free. He is no longer in my home and with grandparents. I want help not jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bernell D. Daniel-Weeks
You should consult with a criminal defense attorney and one who also represents families I DSS court. Your son's situation is sensitive. I'm wondering what statements, if any, have been made his interest.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters