QUESTION

What are my options if I am on felony probation for the first time?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I violated my felony probation with a petty theft charge. I just had a baby and don't want to be away in jail. The original sentencing was 7 years probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You probation officer could file VOP papers with the judge. There could be a gagnon 1 hearing to determine if you stay out of jail pending the violation hearing with the judge. If are jailed on the VOP, you could hire an attorney to file a motion to see if he or she can convince the judge to lift your detainer and let you out. If you stay out of jail, you will have all the time to resolve the new charges and then go in front of your probation judge on the violation. The judge could do anything from extend your probation to sentencing you to jail. I would only be guessing as I know nothing about your case.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters