QUESTION

What are my options if I have a daughter in jail accused of drug charges?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
What are my options if I have a daughter in jail accused of drug charges? I am not sure what I can do.
Report Abuse

48 ANSWERS

Anthony Lowenstein
It depends on several factors.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
You should immediately meet with an experienced criminal defense law firm who can go visit your daughter in jail and get "her side of the story" and then defend her.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should retain counsel for your daughter.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Hello- Most criminal lawyers do not charge for a free consultation. In general, the seriousness of the situation depends upon if she is charged with possession or distribution, or manufacturing. If you talk to your daughter, be aware that most jails record visits and phone calls, so tell her not to talk about it. If she's guilty of possession and has a problem, she needs treatment. Under nearly all circumstances, hiring a lawyer is important to getting a fair shake in court. If she meets the federal poverty guidelines, she may qualify for a public defender.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to represent her.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Your only option at this point would be to pay for an appeal.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There are several options that you have. First do nothing. It may be cruel but it is always an option. Second you can get them an attorney. Decide if they are better off in jail and getting away from drugs or out on bond. Third if you get them out on bond, you should get her in a drug treatment program.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID
2 Awards
Bail her out, get a lawyer. Where is she being held?
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Maureen Furlong Baldwin
Update Your Profile
If your daughter is in jail on drug charges, your only options are confined to whether to bail her out or to get her an attorney. You can bail her out, ask her attorney to request bail reduction, or perhaps a court-ordered treatment program for some typed of combination of bail and O.R. release. Regarding a attorney, if her case is a felony, and you do not hire an attorney for her, the court will provide the Public Defender. If the case is a misdemeanor, sometimes the defendant decides to plead guilty at the arraignment without discussing the case with an attorney or even reading the police report. You can sometimes read the police reports from the court file if the file is available in the clerk's office that means on a date when the file is NOT pulled for court.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Steven C. Bullock
Not sure what you mean by "options". But get an attorney familiar with the court and the "system" as it is in the jurisdiction she finds herself. Make sure you and she are comfortable with the attorney's knowledge and experience. Good luck!-Steven Bullock 313-909-3665
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
You can hire an attorney to represent her, or, if she cannot afford an attorney, the Public Defender will be appointed. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
My advise is that you hire an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The best thing that you can do is hire a criminal defense attorney. They should be able to advise you and represent your daughter.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I suggest getting your daughter an attorney with experience with drug cases. You need to defend the criminal charges and any drug abuse issues need to be identified. Often this is a wake up call for those involved and an opportunity to address these issues if they are indeed present. Many courts now have a drug court option where drug treatment is offered in lieu of incarceration.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire and experienced criminal defense attorney and make sure she does not talk about her case to anyone in the interim.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
There are many "options". You can retain a lawyer. You can ask the lawyer to get her a bond reduction hearing. The lawyer can meet with your daughter and review the charges. The case may be one that can be fought through motions or by taking it to trial. The case may be one that needs to be worked out. You have many options at this moment.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
That is a very vague question. Basically, you can choose to help her or you can choose not to. If you choose to help her, you may do so in the form of posting bail, if the court allows such. Understand that if you do post bail and your daughter does not cooperate and decides not to go back to court, you could loose the bail posted. Your daughter needs to consult with an attorney who can evaluate the case and advise her of her options.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She needs an atorney. Either request an apppointed attorney, o
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your options are to make her bond and get her out of jail to fight the case. If she is an addict, you must make a decision if this is in her best interest. If you meet and talk with her and she wants to get rehab, then get her out. If you meet with her and she is an addict who is out-of-control and doesn't want help, then you might want to leave her in to dry out (and keep her from committing new offenses.) If she is not an addict but just an occasional user, get her out. You can hire a good lawyer to see if there is anything they can do to keep this off her record. Many times there are search and seizure related issues on drug cases. If there are none, then the lawyer will work on damage control to her record.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
She needs an attorney. She can apply for a public defender or try to hire an attorney. The first step would be to try to get her out of jail by filing a bond motion.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
When she makes her first appearance it will be for her arraignment. At this time bail will be set. This is the time to request a reduction in bail or an OR release. She will at this hearing hear the charges against her and enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. You can bail her out, hire her an attorney, request the public defender be appointed, or let her represent herself.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Your question doesn't give memuch to go on, but generally speaking, there are a few things you can do. 1. Post her bond. It seldom does any good to leave someone in jail while their case goes through the system. 2. Help her find a lawyer or help her apply for and appointed attorney/public defender. 3.Help her find and get into a rehab program. Even if she did not commit the crime she is charged with, the fact she has been charged with a drug related offense is almost always a sure sign she has some degree of involvement in drug use.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Provide her with an attorney and/or bail her out.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2011 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to represent your daughter in court and help defend her against her charges. Experienced criminal attorneys know the procedures involved in drug cases and can often determine the best route for negotiating the least severe charges and penalties. Attorneys will also be able to work with you to secure your daughter's release form prison on bond. If you are seeking legal representation for you daughter in this matter in Louisiana, please contact our firm at the information on this page for a free case evaluation to determine whether or not we would be able to assist you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is important to understand the charges in your daughter's case, and then to understand in what Court she faces these charges. If this is a simple possession case, then there are several possibilities. If a Juvenile, then there is the possiblity of Diverson. The idea of Diversion is to resolve a matter and keep it off a person's record. There would be requirements which often include supervision, fines, and perhaps education/treatment. If charged as an adult, a possession charge can be resolved though the use of a 333.7411 plea. Such a plea, offered when the person has no prior record and is charged with possession, will result in the matter not becoming part of the person's public record. Again, there is a period of supervision, fines, costs, and possible education/treatment. If the charges is something more than simple possession, then I would need to know substantially more to address your questions. As an attorney with 24 years of experience, I have represented may individuals with charges such as the ones facing your daughter. I would be interested in discussing this case with you if the case is in the Detroit Metro Area, Wayne, Oakland or Macomb Counties. You may contact me to arrange a mutually convenient date and time to meet.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
First thing is you need to make sure that you daughter has legal representation. Only an experienced criminal lawyer can spot deficiencies in police reports or lab results that may be able to get the charges dismissed or reduced. It also depends on what type of drug charges are we talking here? Is it marijuana or something else. That makes a difference between a misdemeanor and a felony. It also makes a big difference as to what your daughter's past record is if anything. I would suggest retaining a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Your option is to hire an attorney or use a public defender. You failed to state her age, previous record, etc.- more important what type of drug charges.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Contact an attorney to discuss her options. It is difficult to provide you with much of an answer given the few facts that you have provided.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Your daughter needs proper representation from an experienced criminal defense attorney who is knowledgable of the current drug laws, the courts where the charges are pending and, the potential consequences of convictionwhich are largely dependant upon the drugs she possessedthe quantities of same and her prior involvement, if any, with law enforcement. The lawyer needs to know these things, as well as the details concerning the circumstances of her arrest. There is a great deal of difference between possession and possession with intent to deliver. If this is a first drug possession offense there may be ways for your daughter to avoid a conviction altogether. If your daughter was age 20 or under at the time of the offense, and it is a first offense there is another way in which she might be able to avoid a conviction depending upon the charges filed against her. The lawyer needs to know how she was arrested because there may be search & seizure issues that provide grounds to challenge the legality of the stop and/or the search. These are questions any good lawyer would ask during initial contact with you or your daughter. Other questions include, when is her court next court date? What is the bond? How long has she been held? Were others involved? If your daughter is being held in jail and the bond set is too high for you to pay or, you are unwilling to to pay at this time, a good lawyer will suggest that he/she visit your daughter in jail before the next court date to get answers from her that are necessary to prepare in advance for the next court date and to see if rapport can be established between the lawyer & potential clientwhich is crucial to effective representation in her case.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
She needs to get an attorney immediately. Also, caution her not to discuss the case with anyone. You are not a lawyer so your phone conversations with her could be monitored. A lawyer can file motions and set hearings to try and get her out of jail before she goes to trial. A lawyer can also work with her on the case to see if it is a case that should be tried, or if a plea bargain is the proper way to go. Get her some help as soon as possible. I am a former prosecutor who has handled a lot of drug cases, form both sides of the aisle. If you have further questions, I would be happy to set up a free consult where we can discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get an attorney to get her out or a public defender if you can't afford an attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
First thing to do is try to get her out. How much is bail? Has her lawyer asked for bail to be lowered? If she is going to remain in jail while the case proceeds, she needs a lawyer who will quickly resolve the case and get her out of there. Its hard to answer without knowing hte details, but the best things you can do for her are (1) bail her out of jail or (2) hire the best lawyer you can find. Please feel free to contact me with any questions or to schedule a free consultation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Im not sure if your question is about posting bond or the charges themselves. Give me a call if you want to discuss the situation. I don't charge for initial consultations.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Call bailbonds and hire a lawyer!
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
If you want to help your daughter, the best thing you can do for her is hire an experienced criminal defense attorney. Good luck to you and your daughter.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a criminal lawyer for her asap. Let me know what county and maybe I can make a recommendation. Call me at number below or email me.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet is to tell her not to talk to anyone, including police, and to hire her a local, experienced criminal defense attorney who can represent her in the case.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Michael Smith
You should contact an attorney experienced in the defense of criminal drug charges immediately and provide them with a detailed description of the case and circumstances. Be prepared to tell the attorney whether the charges are in state or federal court, whether they are simple possession charges or possession with intent to sell charges, and what the arresting agency was.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
The best thing you can do is consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney to see more about those options. There is a drug court available today that can do wonderful things for her - if she stays in the program. If not, then they do terrible things to her. That way, there's a ton of incentive to do the right thing. Speak to a laywer soon.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your options? Hire her an attorney and support her, or walk away. You can consider posting bail, but that will use up funds youll need for an attorney. The attorney may be able to get bail reduced or her released OR. This is what I advise defendants: What can you do? Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense, other than the advice to exercise the 5th Amendment right to not talk to anyone except an attorney about the case. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. If serious about hiring counsel, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well it really depends on the type of drug and how much she is accused of possessing. If she is in jail you can post her bail to have her released, otherwise depending on the severity of the charge, she may be released by the judge or be required to remain in jail during the pendency of her case. You should definitely consult an attorney so you can get more specific and applicable advice. I offer free consultations and can speak with you in person at my office or by phone, and can give you a better idea of how to help your daughter. I understand this must be a very difficult time for you and your family. I would be happy to offer any assistance I can.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
It would be wise to consult with a highly qualified criminal defense lawyer to explore your daughter's options. There are many favorable options for those accused of drug violations in California. Of course the options vary depending on the exact nature of the charges and the accused criminal history. If you would like to explore these options further, please contact our office for a free case evaluation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
What are the charges exactly? Is it a possesion case? Intent to sell? Trafficing? What type of drug? You can calk me ay 818-336-1384 if you would like to discuss further. I would recommend consulting with an attorney to discuss your case in more detail so you can get a more specific answer as to potential options and what to expect.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Hiring an experienced, private, criminal defense attorney as soon as possible is the best defense for your daughter. Staying in custody only benefits the government and they will use that pressure to try to force your public defender or your daughter to plead quickly without the benefit of a full investigation or trial.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to get her out right away. Then deal with the case. But first priority is to get her out and the attorney can explore your options which may include pre-trial supervision, bail, or just simple withdrawal of any warrants.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to represent her. Depending on the charges, a lawyer can most likely get a bond set to get her out of jail pending her trial. From there, a lawyer can evaluate your daughter's case and provide legal advice accordingly.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Simon Brian Purnell
It really depends, but the first thing to do is figure out if there is a bond set and get her out (in federal cases a detention hearing will occur within days, in state court case it can take a long time after the initial magistrate hearing before they will be brought over to the court for a status hearing. Next, she will need a lawyer to address the case and whether there are any defenses. From there, there are numerous potential outcomes.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Probably the only thing you can do is help her find an attorney to represent her.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters