QUESTION

What are my options if I have a daughter in jail accused of drug charges? How?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
What are my options if I have a daughter in jail accused of drug charges? I am not sure what I can do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire the best and most experienced criminal defense attorney you can afford. A drug charge could ruin your daughter's future. Depending on her criminal history, a good criminal defense attorney may be able to get her into a program, such as deferred entry of judgement, etc., where the charges are eventually dismissed.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact some attorneys and get a consultation. Many of us provide one free of charge.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can pay the bond to get her out of jail, or leave her there until the next court date. Then she can plead not guilty and they will most likely release her and give her a new court date. Then you can hire a criminal defense attorney to represent her. That's your best option if you want to help her avoid ending up with a drug conviction.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to defend her. If she's in jail, it means the charges are serious.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Simple. Hire a lawyer for her before she incriminates herself in open court and/or gets duped into a plea she will regret.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Help her get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters