QUESTION

What are my options if I have not been contacted by a public defender within the arraignment period?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have not been contacted by my public defender within the 15 days of my arraignment. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Most of the time Public Defenders are appointed on or after the arraignment date. If you have already been appointed a public defender - call him/her. Public Defenders are extremely busy and represent many people at one time. You should either have the name of your public defender or the office number to the public defender. Give it a call. If you cannot get in contact with your public defender make sure you go to your court date. The Public Defender will meet you there.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Of course you can always hire your own lawyer if you can afford to do so. But, assuming that you cannot, you can call the public defender's office to ask who your attorney is and for a status.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters