QUESTION

What are my options if I have pleaded not guilty in a public intoxication arrest?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I presented my case to a local attorney, however I don't have the funds to obtain his services. I will be filing a lawsuit against the city, police department, hospital and whoever or whatever I can sue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you plead not guilty to a criminal charge, then the court will set a date for your trial. While you do have the right to represent yourself, it is not advised that you attempt to prepare and present a defense at trial without the assistance of an attorney. If you are unable to afford an attorney, then you can request that an attorney be appointed to assist you. However, you would need to submit financial information showing that you are financially unable to retain an attorney. As far as filing a civil lawsuit against multiple entities, again, I would advise that you consult with a plaintiff's attorney before moving forward with any lawsuit. If you file suit against "whoever and whatever" you can sue, then you run the risk of the court determining that you are filing frivolous lawsuits, and the judge could order that you pay the defendants' court costs. You want to make sure that you have a legitimate claim to bring against the appropriate defendant(s), and the best way to do that is to consult with a plaintiff's attorney.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters