QUESTION

What are my options if I was accused by a patient of stealing her pain meds and am I obligated the investigator wants me to come in for interview?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a Phlebotomist. A new patient called the cops and my job stating that I stole her pain meds I absolutely did not. She filed a police report. The investigator spoke to my boss who told her he believed me and did not think I would ever do such thing. She also called me and wants me to come in for an interview. I am not comfortable with any of this for I am innocent. I told her I would not speak to her without an attorney but I don't believe I should have to pay for one just to be interviewed. I thought I would tell her that and then if they find a way to charge me then I would get an attorney. I just don't want to make matters worse. I have never dealt with the police other than being pulled over a few times in my life and this is very scary and can be serious. I am beside myself that they are even looking into this on her word although there is proof I was in her house because I was scheduled to be there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Your options are to cooperate with the investigation and speak with the investigator and anyone else involved or don't. It may be worth your while to consult with a criminal defense attorney NOW, even if it will cost you some money, rather than wait until you are arrested and charged with a crime to hire a lawyer. At this time I would not speak to anyone about the matter until you've consulted with a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters