QUESTION

What are my options if I was drinking one night, went home and picked a fight with my boyfriend because he had his cousin in our house?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I don’t like her so I got him. He hit me back. Police was called. I was drunk. I pressed charges because I was mad at him. We I came to I bail him out and I dropped the charges. The DA wants to give him 8 years and I want to know how can I get him out of it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It doesn't work like that. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your boyfriend has an attorney. You should talk with his attorney regarding the best way you can help him. You could also talk with the D.A. about dropping the charges, but once domestic violence charges are filed, most D.A.'s are opposed to dropping them.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters