QUESTION

What are my options if my dog bit a neighbor when I pick up my son on a property where dogs are not allowed?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In December one of the dogs on the property killed a neighbor’s dog. The dogs were removed from the property. Dogs weren't allowed on the property at all. I brought my dog back to the property to pick up my son and my dog bit the neighbor on the sidewalk. I agreed to pay for the hospital bills. The dog was put down and just got served for the homeowners insurance. We don't live there or on lease. We did live there prior temporarily. What can I do from here? I would like to not have the owners involved since they weren't allowed in 1st place. Our negligence is on us and would like to be held 100% responsible.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney or notify your general liability insurance carrier.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It's up to the attorney for your homeowner's insurance to sue the owner for contribution.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters