QUESTION

What are my options when my son was arrested for aggravated assault?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He was arrested and spent one night in jail.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can either do nothing and let him sink or swim on his own or you can help him get a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Seek representation from an experienced criminal attorney in your area. That is the best you can do for him now.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
First and foremost, your son needs legal representation immediately! Aggravated Assault can carry a lengthy prison sentence. An attorney will need to investigate your son's case and determine any possible defenses to the charges. Your son should not drag his feet on obtaining legal representation.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your option is whether to retain an attorney or not.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not many, loan him the money for a good attorney to assist in mitigating the damages.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
ot sure why you would have options. I guess your options would be to help him financially with an attorney, or not help him.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Hire him a good lawyer.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters