QUESTION

What are my penalties for evading arrest detention of motor vehicle first offense?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
What will the outcome be to my case?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
You have given a rather description of the offense charged.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
I can only tell you the maximum for a misdemeanor evading is 1 year in jail and/or a fine of$1,000 plus penalties which could be another $,2400. It all depends on the facts. Do not discuss facts over the internet.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Impossible to say without more information. Every county is different. However, if no one was injured and it's a misdemeanor rather than a felony, it's possible you could cop a plea without jail time.alid.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The penalty will be based upon your prior history with the court, your facts, the skills of your attorney etc. Statutes have a minimum and a maximum but the penalty is usually in the middle or near the minimum unless you have a 20 page record and were egregious in your violation. I would need to know much more about you to estimate your penalty. Besides, why are you conceding guilt already. As an attorney, I try to win every charge in every case. It is only after all else fails that we concede penalty.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Very bad if you don't have a good attorney! Could even be filed as a felony!
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What are my penalties?? If charged as a misdemeanor, up to a year in jail. If a felony, from one to four years, depending upon the specific charges filed. What will the outcome ?? The honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, expected testimony, priors history, etc. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea. You do not give me any information. Have you been convicted of the charge already? What are the terms of the judge's sentence? If you are on probation, what are the terms of probation? Do you have any prior criminal history? All of these questions will determine the outcome.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Either prison, probation, fine or dismissal.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No one can tell you what the outcome of your case will be until then.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters