QUESTION

What are my penalties for evading arrest detention of motor vehicle first offense? How?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
38.04. EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION. (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him. (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is: (1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section; (2) a felony of the third degree if: (A) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has been previously convicted under this section; or (B) another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight; or (3) a felony of the second degree if another suffers death as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters