QUESTION

What are my rights against cops who entered my open garage on suspicion of DWI?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
They came into my garage and knocked on service door. I answered. They had no warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You may have a good argument here. Possible Fourth Amendment violation. Can't know for sure though until I see the reports and the evidence in your case. Step one is to get a good lawyer retained.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters