QUESTION

What are my rights against home invasion 3rd degree if i got it for trying to stop a kid from burning a cabin down?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m 14. I have never been in trouble before. I have a 3.2 GPA. I go to court for sentencing on the 27.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You could have raised the defense of "necessity." However, now that you are scheduled for sentencing you might not be able to use that defense, unless you are allowed to withdraw your guilty plea.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters