QUESTION

What are my rights concerning jail time if I am already out on bail?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I'm currently out on bail now and my attorney has filed for another bail hearing so that we can discuss options with the prosecutor other than jail time. If the prosecutor seeks jail time, can I choose a trial instead, and still go home from court that same day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your attorney is seeking to amend the bail, and you are currently out on bail it is unlikely that bail would be revoked. It could happen and without all the facts it is impossible to say for sure. You always have the right to a trial if you can not work out a plea agreement. It seems like you have an attorney and you should really consult with your lawyer as they are in the best position to give you advise because they know the facts and circumstances of your case. If your lawyer is not able to discuss your case with you perhaps you need to consider obtaining new representation.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters