QUESTION

what are my rights if i have been wrongfully accused of shoplifting and have to go to court?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
It's a crminal charge, so you have the right to an attorney. If you can't affprd one and meet certain criteria, an attorney may be appointed to you by the court. You also have a right to confront any adverse witnesses. If there are not, the charge should be dropped.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters