QUESTION

What are my rights if I was arrested for not returning a customer’s boat after they refused to pay for repairs done?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I had stored the boat for over 2 years and was not charging them for storage. I am now charged with a felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have a defense to the charge based on your right to get paid for the repairs. In some circumstances, a repair person or shop may be entitled to a lien interest in the property. It can be very fact specific, so should talk to an attorney experienced in this sort of situation.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters