QUESTION

What are my rights in getting back a hunting license and owning a firearm if have not any contact from police in over nine years?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
If you had a DV restraining order the Feds may require a 10 year ban. If is was a criminal DV case it is 10 years for sure.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If you have felony conviction, you cannot own, use or possess a firearm.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on your prior charges, see an attorney regarding potential expungement.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters