QUESTION

What are my rights on a vehicle sold by towing company, under police hold, before motion for return/release granted?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was arrested for felony aggravated assault with deadly weapon. My vehicle was towed and held. I went to retrieve. I was told it was under Police Hold and court release was necessary to obtain it. I was subsequently detained and unable to obtain it. Also not able to receive or respond to any notices sent by towing company. When I finally able to pay holding fees and obtain car with motion for return/release, auto had been sold.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would sue at least for your money back and if the towing company jumped the gun in selling the car then the value of the car.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no recourse for you that I can see with these basic facts.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may be out of luck. It will depend on how long you were "unable" to get it taken care of.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters