QUESTION

What are my son’s rights if he was questioned twice for a murder of his friend and he is 16?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He found his friend dead.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
More information is needed, but generally he has the right to remain silent and the right to an attorney. Get him one.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Like everyone he has a right not to talk to cops. This is a good right to exercise at all times, but particularly when one is being investigated for murder.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
He always had the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters