QUESTION

What are our options if they sent us an eviction letter giving us 30 days to move out without trying to rectify the problem?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are renting a condo and the homeowners association tried to get ahold of the owner to complain about too many cars in the driveway which in the bylaws it only allows a certain amount. The owner never received the letters because he was out of the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much, your opinion was to know the rules and live within them. It is now between the owner, your landlord, and the homeowners association. Perhaps you can ask him it you can take up the fight and agree to remedial action.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters