QUESTION

What are our rights do we have to getting information concerning my brothers shooting death by police?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My American Indian, brother was shot 8 times and killed by police December 2013. My mother and I have submitted an open request document to sheriff. The only information we have to date is what we have read in newspaper articles.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to information , reports etc under Freedom of Information Act.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Subpoena if you file a civil case.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
The law allows you to make a public records request to obtain various information. However, there are certain exceptions which allow for various information to not be provided or delay the release of this information. One exception which would delay the release of the information is if there is an ongoing criminal investigation. I would suggest that you contact an attorney to help you through this.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters