QUESTION

What are penalties for Florida driver if they get a DWI in New York State?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
Person walks into NYS Sheriff's Office to ask a question. They sense he has been drinking, but didn't see him driving. They make him take Breath test and he is over the legal limit. They arrest him for DWI. He is offered settlement but doesn't know how his Florida License will be affected.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Most states reciprocate (reciprocity) with each other. Therefore, NY will communicate with FLA about the DUI and give him the FLA equivalent of the NY punishment. Check with a FLA lawyer. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters