QUESTION

What are police procedures dealing with allegations against a person

Asked on Jan 10th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The police informed a supposed victim that made allegations against me that I have prior allegations against me. But there was no formal charges made against me on top of that they were lies. Did the police violate my rights with doing this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The allegations made against you were lies or the fact that others made allegations were lies.  It's not always good police work to tell potential witnesses what other witnesses said.  Arguably, it could lead to a tainted witness.  However, in terms of a violation of your rights?  I am not sure what you mean or if in fact you were violated.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters