QUESTION

what are possible outcomes of a 2nd degree murder case with no physical evidence and with witnesses who refuse to comply with prosecution?

Asked on May 16th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
When first arrested there were witness statements. There has been no physical evidence , no weapon, no dna , or anything. The states only evidence are witnesses that they have not been able to get in contact with and who are refusing to comply. there were intial statements taken at the scene but no pre trial hearing for defense to cross examine. What are possible outcomes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If no physical evidence and no witness testifying, then the only verdict is not guilty
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters