QUESTION

what are possible outcomes of a 2nd degree murder case with no physical evidence and with witnesses who refuse to comply with prosecution?

Asked on May 16th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
At the time of arrest their were eye witness accounts that was 3 years ago. Since then there has no physical evidence, no weapon and charge has gone from first degree to second degree murder. The witnesses are not complying with prosecution or willing to testify. There was no pre trial so the PD was not able to cross examine. What are possible outcomes? Can testimonies from crime scene be used in court if the witnesses dont show?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
second time same question
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters