QUESTION

What are statute change and grandfathering of new statutes?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
After 4 convictions, my license was suspended. I completed all requirements and the term of suspension. Afterwards, I found that the statutes had been changed and the secretary of state would not reinstate my license. It then was suspended, relocated and denied. I know of someone who contested the grandfathering of the law and his license was reinstated. Where do I start to find others with a similar history? My last conviction was in 1989. I unsuccessfully attempted an administrative hearing in 1998.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

After 15+ years, if you have stayed out of trouble (ie: No new driving violations) & proof of abstinence (ie: sobriety) and treatment, etc. You should be a good candidate for license restoration. You will need an interlock system for your car if granted driving privileges. Get a current substance abuse evaluation. Hire a good license restoration attorney like myself and file your petition.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters