QUESTION

What are the age of consent laws in Texas?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
The parents of a girl that I've had sexual relations with are threatening to bring criminal charges against me. She is seventeen. Could I get into trouble in the state of Texas for this, or are the parents' threats empty. I'm older than 21.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Age of consent is 17, so their threats, insofar as they relate to any conduct occurring after the girl's 17th birthday, are indeed empty. However, be careful you do not admit to any sexual congress with the girl when she was younger than 17. They could still go to the DA and tell them you were having sex with her before she reached the age of consent. Then, you could be charged with Sexual Assault of a Child (under 17).
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters