QUESTION

What are the carrying laws for knives/firearms in the 18-21 age range?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
What are the laws involving carrying knives/firearms for the 18-21 age range? Can I carry as long as it is not concealed? Would a scabbard/holster be considered concealed? Are there certain areas I cannot enter while carrying? Walking/Driving specific laws?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts to answer. You don't even identify what state you are living in. Every state has its own laws.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Google the statute in your state for possession of a weapon. In New York there is a long list of prohibited weapons including a dagger, gravity knife, switchblade (as opposed to a legal folding knife it has an assist to open it with gravity and a shake or a button) or a Chinese star. It is not dependent on age but rather the nature of the knife or weapon. There are knives that are legal to sell but not carry.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters