QUESTION

What are the chances for a defendant in a case where 3 witnesses all say the defendant is guilty?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
There are 3 witnesses all saying that they know you committed the break in (burglary). One says you brought stolen goods to them to buy, one says you told them you did the break in. And the 3rd says they were with you when you broke in to the building. The defendant says that's not true. I was not there and did not break into the building. What chance do you have? What type of evidence do you need from the defendant?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are asking whether someone can be convicted by the testimony of 3 witnesses, the answer is yes. If you are asking what the chances of a conviction are, the answer is 50-50. If a jury believes the witnesses, the defendant will be convicted. If the jury believes the defendant, he will be acquitted. Either way, if he is being charged, he needs an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It all depends on much detail they provide and how credible they are. It will be up to the defense to poke as many holes in their story or bring out possible bias or any problems that could reflect on their memory.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What is needed is someway to show the jury that the witnesses should not be believed. Also is the defendant was elsewhere at the time are there any witnesses that could vouch for this alibi?
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good criminal lawyer and tell him the truth about everything. He will investigate the case and advise you to either go to trial or take a plea, but do not give him false information or his advice will be worthless.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Without knowing the facts of the case, its not possible to give a definitive answer, but generally speaking, having 3 witnesses against a defendant is not good for the defendant.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters