QUESTION

What are the chances of being granted bail on a federal swindling case in SC?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I just found out I have a bench warrant in SC federal court for swindling 8 people by selling items online & not shipping them. It's considered a federal case because I received payment through the mail. The alleged acts happened back in 2007 and charges were filed in 2012. I just found out now about the warrant when the marshals went to my mothers home looking for me. The truth is I was approached online where I posted my résumé by a person claiming to be a drop shipper. I then sold items on eBay, & took the money orders from buyers, cashed them & sent most of the money to the drop shipper. The person claiming to be the drop shipper never shipped the items as promised. I was barely 18 at the time, I never intentionally did anything wrong. I do not live in sc anymore. I called a bondsmen & was told its likely the judge will not grant me bail. I do have family in the same county as the court. Will I be allowed to bail out? What are the usual procedures for this? I want to turn myself in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You most likely will have a bail set, but it may be steep so you might not be able to post enough money to get out.  You should have a lawyer working for you to try to convince the judge the bail should be set low.  You should hire a lawyer before you turn yourself in, if you can.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters