QUESTION
What are the chances of early CC being granted?
Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going to court at the end of this month to request for early termination of my community control to start my probation. My concern is that I have asked my probation officer what she thinks about it and she has stated she thinks I should go for it however for me not to get upset if it is not granted. The reason she has said this is that I had to attend rehab as part of my plea. I have been out of rehab for two months but she has stated that I was in a secure place and now I am out in the real world. I have had no problems. I went to court last month and the judge reset me because she stated she wanted me to serve half the time. The judge at first was going for it until the state spoke up and said I just got out of rehab. I was even going for to add the remaining time of my CC on my probation.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once you have completed one-half of the cc, without any incidents, you can move for early termination of the cc. That is what the judge told you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:15 PM