QUESTION

What are the chances of getting my DUI reduced to reckless driving?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I tested .08 at the station, was polite, failed the sobriety test, first time DUI, no accident, no property damage, no injured people. Here is the back-story I am not a big drinker, I actually hardly ever drink. However, I did have three cocktails the night in question because I needed a break from taking care of two sick parents with cancer. I used poor judgment and I do not question the validity of the tests. I am very remorseful since the incident, sick to my stomach with worry. I am 46 year old with a clean driving record. I am also fully employed and respected in my field. I hired one of the best law firms in VA, meet with them next week. Also I got an associate instead of a partner will that impact any plea bargain? I am concerned I have ruined my career and am jeopardizing my parents care, I pay their bills mostly. I have never been more ashamed or worried. I am most scared of jail time and losing my office job and reputation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Listen to your lawyer. You have a good possibility of getting some sort of deal in this matter.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Reckless sounds more than reasonable on your part but perhaps you should hire a lawyer and look at the government's evidence first.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Possible, but you need to consult a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters