QUESTION

What are the chances of getting my possession of a small amount of weed and drug paraphernalia charges dropped?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My friend and I were outside when he decided to whip out a bowl full of weed , then a police officer appeared and charged both of us with possession of a small amount of marijuana and drug paraphernalia . According to Pennsylvania law possession charges only apply if on your person. I was not found with anything on my person so I do not feel I should be charged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's not what PA law says. A person does NOT have to actually possess drugs to be charged with possession of a controlled sustance. What county did this happen in?
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters