QUESTION

What are the chances of jail time vs. just probation for accidentally shooting someone in PA, victim alive and well

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Felonies - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friend of mine accidentally shot his girlfriend while trying to unload a jammed round in his pistol. The slide slipped as he pulled it back and discharged the weapon as his girlfriend unknowingly entered the doorway at the same time the round went off. The bullet entered her side and exited her lower back, missing all vital organs and was released from the hospital a few days later. She is alive and well. Based off of this info, what are the chances of him going to jail vs. just getting probation? He's being charged with felony gun charges, gross negligence, assault. I'm not sure exactly his charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Does the shooter have any prior criminal background (except for traffic tickets)? That will play heavily into the situation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters