QUESTION

What are the chances of me going to jail and getting a 2nd assault 4 charge dismissed?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
About a week ago, I turned myself in for assault 4. I spent a day in jail and was released on personal recognition. My first DV4 happened 3 years ago and ended in dismissal after taking classes and probation. I didn't finish probation because of the victim’s untimely death due to suicide. The first Dv4 was dealing with the current victim. There were no injuries on either victim and I have complied with every court order. I have no convictions or other criminal charges on my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It is unlikely that you will go to jail. But it's obvious that the classes did not work; hence the second DV4. It is also unlikely that you will get the new DV4 dismissed because it is so close to the initial DV4.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters