QUESTION

What are the chances of me seeing jail time for a first time offense of theft?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is my first case ever. I don't have a criminal record prior to this. I'm 20 and I have this case in Illinois.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You are not going to be sentenced to any jail time under the circumstances you describe. But a skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & a quote to represent you. Once the case has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
It likely depends on the amount involved. Are you charged with a misdemeanor or a felony?
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters