QUESTION

What are the chances of my husband winning the trial?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband goes to trial because his DNA was found on a shirt that his friend wore. The trial lawyer retested the shirt and found another DNA.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on all the facts. I can't give an opinion without knowing a lot more.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No attorney can answer your question based on such little information.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without knowing all of the facts of the case and evidence against your husband, it is impossible to answer your question. It is also impossible to predict what will happen in the future at trial. If the only evidence against your husband is DNA, then the discovery of someone else's DNA may be enough to raise a reasonable doubt in favor of your husband. Since your husband has an attorney, I suggest that this question be directed to him.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea. I hope your husband is not trying to do this on his own.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
It is impossible to estimate this with the limited information you provided, I strongly recommend you consult the attorney representing him. They have all the facts and thoroughly understand the case. Regardless, any case with DNA is sort of a wildcard, it can really go either way.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
50-50%.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You have told me nothing about the case and therefore I could not possibly give you the odds of winning the trial. Ask his lawyer as he would have the facts of the case.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters