QUESTION

What are the chances of taking my first offense DUI charge to trial and getting dismissed?

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I was charged for a DUI inNY. This is my first offense. I was stopped for speeding. I am currently in the process of court. I gave them my urine on the day of arrest, which was a low count of THC. DA has already offered to drop down to a DWAI violation. What are the chances of me taking this to trial and getting it dismissed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney is in the best position to analyze the strengths and weaknesses of your case.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the SFSTs and whether the officer is a DRE or at least has the minimal qualifications under ARIDE.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters