QUESTION

What are the chances that I will be put in jail by parole when I go to my first court date to discuss legal representation?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I caught a felony theft charge while on parole with abandonment and endangerment. I've done 10 years on this 20. Can they take any of my back time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You are not entitled to any credit for time you have been on the street - only time you were in custody. The chances are great that you will get a blue warrant. Whether or not they revoke you is another question. You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters