QUESTION

What are the chances that the judge will give me a UA when I go back to court and what happens if I fail?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I fulfilled all but one obligation assigned by the judge upon my DUI sentencing. I have 20 treatment "classes" to attend and have only been to 4 so far. I'm still going and progressing very well. Fact is I wouldn’t have been able to complete 20 classes in 3 months anyhow since they are once a week so I have to reappear next Friday. Unfortunately, being truthful during the evaluation has not worked in my favor since the judge seems to be turning this into more of a marijuana issue than a DUI issue. What are the chances he will give me a UA when I go back to court and what happens if I fail? Before joining the Army 12 years ago it took 86 days to clear from my system and I didn’t cheat even once. Will I immediately go to jail? Will he let me continue treatment? Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Stop using now, as for what the judge is likely to do I would need to review the details and the terms of your probation or sentence. I
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DUI is NOT limited to just alcohol. A DUI is driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs. That includes marijuana! Yes, the judge could order a UA, if he/she has reasonable cause to believe you are in violation. Non-compliance with the court's order is reasonable cause. If your UA comes up dirty, you will probably go to jail. It is ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters