QUESTION

What are the chances to get his probation reinstated if he violated a no contact order and his PO wants to revoke probation?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He is on a downward departure of 56 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Ultimately it will be up to the judge. It will depend on a number of factors such as if he has had any prior violations, how well he has done on probation, how long he has been on and how long he has to g. I would suggest retaining an experienced criminal defense attorney in the area that handles probation violations who will be familiar with this particular judge and can make persuasive arguments.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cannot tell without the details and history. The PO's opinion will have a lot to do with it. Show remorse and compliance. An attorney would be most helpful.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters