QUESTION

What are the charges if I got stopped by police and ran away on foot from them?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I ran away because it's my third speeding ticket and I have no license due to immigration status. I got scared please help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Evading arrest is a possible charge that may be brought. You need an immigration attorney and a criminal defense attorney to help you. Some counties will put you in jail if you are convicted of evading arrest and then the corrections department can hold you for ICE to get you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they caught you then you can be charged with resisting and obstructing the police.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Evading.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with fleeing and alluding a police officer which is a very serious offense. You should engage an attorney and see whether or not you have any defense. If not, use the attorney to determine whether or not some form of reduced charge or is available.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Covington, KY
2 Awards
Fleeing and Evading You should call a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters