QUESTION

What are the charges regarding age and consent of sex?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A 17 year old girl lied to a 26 year old man saying that she was 18 and they had sex. After the man found out that she was only 17 he had sex with her again. What can he be charged with? And if he can be charged with something is there a time frame that this must occur in?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the age of consent is 16 so there would be no crime.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
He will not likely be charged at all.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the age of consent is 16 so he could not be charged with anything unless it falls within one of the exceptions such as they are relatives, he is her teacher, or she was mentally incapacitated.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
In OK, so long as it was consensual and not forced, the age of consent is 16.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters