QUESTION

What are the chnaces of jailtime for 1st time misdemanor for theft in laptop at philidelphia airport. Clean record, shared custoday, college, and job

Asked on Mar 10th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
John was convicted of theft for takinga laptop at the airport. They have him on camera but its his first offense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Very low.  There is always a chance of jail time on a theft case depending on the particular facts.  If it was stolen from someone incredibly sympathetic, or if the laptop had state secrets it could be worse.  Sentencing is highly fact sensitive.  The guidelines call for probation.  I am surprised he wasn't offered a diversion program to keep his record clean.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters