QUESTION

What are the consequences for distribution and possession with intent to distribute as a teenager?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He was selling and got caught with 30 bags of cocaine. He is 15 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The range of possible consequences is too large to give you a decent answer. Consult with a local criminal defense lawyer ASAP. If you can't afford to hire a private lawyer, the public defender will be appointed by the court. Talk to the public defender about this. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters