QUESTION

What are the consequences for driving on a suspended license and switching license plates out?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend were caught last nite together, since he''s 19 and i''m 15, he had gotten charged with statutory rape said the cop, but an out of uniform cop, who was random, lied saying he saw us having sex which we didn''t. And then since my boyfriend was driving on a suspended license and had switched his parents plates with his, he got charged for that too. For the statutory rape thing i''m not worried because every aspect has to be proved and there is no proof. But what will his consequences be for the other charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Driving on a Suspended License is a Class 1 misdemeanor, which means that it carries up to 12 months in jail and up to a $2500 fine.  What will really determine his punishment is how many priors he has and why his license is suspended.  As for the plates, there are a couple different charges that could be taken out for that offense, so I cannot adequately answer the question without knowing the exact offense he is charged with. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters