QUESTION

What are the consequences for my boyfriend and I if I am 17, my boyfriend is 20 and I have signs that I might be pregnant?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unless your boyfriend is a teacher, babysitter, coach or other person in position of trust to you, then his only consequences are dealing with a potential pregnancy. At 17, you can consent to sex with anyone that is not in a position that a parent might trust the person to act as a parent to you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters