QUESTION

What are the consequences for violation of bail bond?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got charged with domestic violence. Charges were dismissed. I got caught violating no contact order. It was consensual since we were still dating. What are the consequences for someone with no record if I'm charged once and what are the consequences for possibly a second charge?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did this happen before or after the charges were dismissed?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would just to see an attorney, you are clearly playing with fire and potential incarceration. I suspect that the results of a second charge would be significantly greater.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It makes no difference if the contact was consensual because the court ordered you not to have any contact. Your bail or bond may be violated which means your bail or bond could be revoked. If that happens, you would have to remain in jail until your case is resolved. You can have an attorney represent you at your bail violation hearing which would be a good idea.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters