QUESTION

What are the consequences if a person had been charged with misdemeanor assaulted on probation and now resides another state?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
There will be a warrant out for your arrest. It will be "in-the-system" so that if you get arrested or even stopped for a driving violation, it will show up. As a condition to your probation is to keep them informed of your current address. Hence, they can find you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters